Мы используем cookies («куки») и подобные им технологии для того, чтобы у Вас сложилось наилучшее впечатление о работе нашего сайта. Если Вы продолжаете использовать наш сайт, это означает, что Вы согласны с использованием cookies. Для получения дополнительной информации, пожалуйста, ознакомьтесь с нашими Политиками

4 - 16 октября 2020

Minneapolis, Minnesota, October 5-9, and Phoenix, Arizona, October 12-16, 2020

Conference RUSTEC 2020

Russian Science Technology and Education Conference (RUSTEC2020)

Minneapolis, Minnesota, October 5-9, and Phoenix, Arizona, October 12-16, 2020

Time zones: Japan/Korea = Minnesota (MN) + 14; Krasnoyarsk/Novosibirsk/Tomsk = MN + 12; Moscow/St Petersburg = MN + 8; Prague = MN +7; US East Cost = MN +1; Texas/Arizona = MN -2. Speaker’s local time is listed under his/her record for the beginning of the session.

If the speaker presented video record of his/her presentation then he/she will be giving a short (3-5 min) summary of his presentation and answer questions (15 min). Video presentations should be viewed prior the corresponding session.

Some changes in the program may occur during the meeting. Please, check the program for details when you join the session.

If you registered for the conference but did not receive the access to the conference zoom sessions, please, send email to info{at}nanoandgiga.com asking for zoom sessions access or send your request via conference web mail page .

OCTOBER 4, Sunday

VIRTUAL DESK REGISTRATION: 8:00 am — 9:00 am AND 8:00 pm — 9:00 pm MN time

Conference participants are invited for a virtual desk registration (VDR): informal greetings

and tQ&As on the conference organization and schedule. Check your email for the VDR

morning and evening (Minnesota time zone) zoom sessions.

OCTOBER 5, Monday

ALTAI FORUM I: 1:00 am — 2:00 am MN time

To view recorded video of the session click here

Moderator: Anna Kuleshova

  • Pavel Alekseev, Gorno-Altaisk State University, Gorno-Altaisk, Altai Republic, Russia

Altai Mountains in the European Imagination of the19th and early 20th centuries

Presentation / Video

October 5, 1 pm Barnaul time

  • Andrei Chapoval, Altai State University, Barnaul, Russia

Russian-American AntiCancer Center (RAACC): Altai-Arizona

Abstract / Video

October 5, 1:00 pm Barnaul time

  • Nikolay Kurichev, Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russian Federation

Faculty of Geography and Geoinformation Technology in Higher School of Economics: New Generation of Geographic Education in Russia

Abstract / Presentation / Video

October 5, 9:00 am Moscow time

NOVEL MATERIALS AND DEVICES I (JOINT WEBINAR WITH SIBERIAN FEDERAL UNIVERSITY): 9:00 am — 10:00 am MN time

To view recorded video of the session click here

Moderator: David Gilmer

  • Alex Demkov, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, Texas, USA

Oxide-based Optoelectronics

Abstract / Video

October 5, 9:00 am Texas local time

  • Stephen Goodnick, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona, USA

Solar Energy and a Zero-Carbon Future for the US Southwest and Beyond

Abstract / Video

October 5, 7:00 am Arizona local time

  • Vladimiro Mujica, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona, USA

Field-Mediated Chirality Transfer in Soft-Hard Matter Interfaces

Abstract / Video

October 5, 7:00 am Arizona local time

OCTOBER 6, Tuesday

BIOMEDICAL I: 8:00 am — 9:00 am MN time

To view recorded video of the session click here

Moderator: Anatoli Korkin

  • Boris Gorin, Alphora Research Inc., Eurofins CDMO, Mississauga, Canada

Canadian CDMO in a World Domain of Pharmaceutical Development

Abstract / Presentation / Video expected after 09.27

October 6, 9:00 am Toronto time

  • Stephen Johnston, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona, USA

End Deaths from Cancer Worldwide

Abstract / Video

October 6, 6:00 am Arizona time

  • Irina Kovtun, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota, USA

DNA Sequencing Technologies and Cancer Models to Aid in Personalized Cancer Care and Research

Abstract / Video

October 6, 8:00 am MN time

ALTAI FORUM II: 10:00 am — 11:30 am MN time

To view recorded video of the session click here

Moderator: Dmitry Korotkov

  • Irina Dezhina, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia

Benefits of Differences in the U.S.-Russia Scientific Collaboration

Abstract / Video

October 6, 6:00 pm Moscow time

  • Andrei Korobkov, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, Tennessee, USA

The Russian Elite Diaspora Abroad: Its Origins, Dynamics, Scale, Structural Characteristics, and Ties to Russia

Abstract

October 6, 10:00 am Nashville time

  • Vyacheslav Pilipenko, Space Research Institute, Moscow, Russia

30 Years of the Moscow-Minneapolis Collaboration in Space Physics

Abstract / Video expected

October 6, 6:00 pm Moscow time

  • Irina Šulc, Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic

Potential International Academic Collaboration Based on the Study of Russian-speaking Diaspora

Abstract / Video

October 6, 5:00 pm Prague time

OCTOBER 7, Wednesday

BIOMEDICAL II: 7:00 am — 8:00 am MN time

Moderator: Svetlana Shchepetkina

  • Dmitry Kireev, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA

Computer-Aided Drug Design

Abstract / Video

October 7, 8:00 am NC time

  • Irina Makarevitch, Hamline University, Saint Paul, MN, USA

Confronting Plant Blindness and Fear of Coding in Biology Undergraduate Students Through Authentic Research Experiences

Abstract / Video

October 7, 7:00 am Minnesota time

  • Alexandra Polasko, University of California Los Angeles, Santa Monica, CA, United States

How 1,4-Dioxane Went fromWidely Used to Wanting to be Removed:The Presence and Biodegradation of EmergingWater Contaminant,1,4-Dioxane

Abstract / Video

October 7, 5:00 am California time

ALTAI FORUM III: 9:00 am — 10:30 am MN time

Moderator: Arkady Shemyakin

  • Janna Ballod, Seokyeong University, Seoul, Korea

Student Social Entrepreneurship in Translation Industry: Seokyeong University Russian Translation Service (SURTS) Project on Localization and Linguistic Support

Abstract / Article / Video

October 7, 11:00 pm Seoul time

  • Mikhail Epstein, College of Staten Island CUNY, New York, USA

The School as the Technopark: A sketch of the high school model of the near future

Article / Video

October 7, 5:00 pm Moscow time

  • Vera Kopylova, Letnyaya Shkola , Obninsk, Russia

Summer school «Letnyaya shkola”

Presentation / Video expected

October 7, 5:00 pm Moscow time

  • Mikhail Prosekin, Irkutsk State University, Irkutsk, Russia

Science and Engineering Competition as a New Form of Education

Video

October 7, 10:00 pm Irkutsk time

OCTOBER 8, Thursday

COMMERCIALIZATION I: 8:00 am — 9:00 am MN time

Moderator: Konstantin Belyakov

  • Ken Polasko, KJ Consulting, Phoenix, Arizona, United States

Academic Technology Transfer Expense, Income and Efficiency

Presentation / Video

October 8, 6:00 am Arizona time

  • Nadya Reingand, Patent Hatchery, Pikesville, Maryland, USA

Intellectual Property in Academia

Abstract / Video

October 8, 9:00 am New-York time

  • Kendrick White, Marchmont Capital, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Latest Technology Investment Opportunities with Russian Universities

Presentation / Video

October 8, 4:00 pm Moscow time

COMMERCIALIZATION II 9:30 am — 10:30 am MN time

Moderator: Ken Polasko

  • Liubov Ebralidze, EzVenture, Moscow, Russia

ezVenture: Smart Tools that make Startups» Fundraising Journey Easy

Presentation

October 8, 5:30 pm Moscow time

  • Harlan Jacobs, American Israel Chamber of Commerce Minnesota, MN, United States

Introduction to Genesis Business Centers Presentation / Video

October 8, 9:30 am Minnesota time

  • Alex Kashin, InEnergy, Moscow, Russia

InEnergy Group: Entering US Market and Looking for Partners

Presentation / Video 1 / Video 2

October 8, 5:30 pm Moscow time

  • Juhani Vanska, Vansco Ab, Espoo, Finland

Introduction to Genesis Business Centers

Video

October 8, 4:30 pm Finland time

COMMERCIALIZATION III: 11:00 am — 12:00 pm MN time

Moderator: TBD

  • Igor Agamirzian, Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russian Federation

Innovation Program at Higher School of Economics

October 8, 7:00 pm Moscow time

  • Levan Tatunashvili, Novosibirsk State University, Novosibirsk, Russian Federation

Technopark: Chain Link of the Academic City Innovation System

Presentation / Video

October 8, 7:00 pm Moscow time

OCTOBER 9, Friday

ONLINE EDUCATION: 9:00 am — 10:00 am MN time

Moderator: Arkadi Shemyakin

Speakers: Shemyakin, Shevtsova, Korkin

  • Anatoli Korkin, Nano and Giga Solutions, St Paul, Minnesota, USA

Computational Materials Design in Education: From K-12 to PhD

Presentation / Video

October 9, 9:00 am Minnesota time

  • Arkady Shemyakin, University of St. Thomas, St. Paul, Minnesota, USA

Teaching Statistics Online: Synchronous, Asynchronous, and Hybrid Modes

Abstract / Presentation / Video

October 9, 9:00 am Minnesota time

  • Olga Shvetsova, Koreatech, Cheonan, Korea

Transformation of University Teaching Methods: Crisis and New Sustainable Forms of Education Process

Presentation / Video

October 9, 11:00 pm Seoul time

BIOMEDICAL III: 10:00 am — 11:30 am MN time

Moderator: Boris Gorin

  • Valentina Kratasyuk, Siberian Federal University, Krasnoyarsk, Russian Federation

Biophysical Approaches in Enzymatic Bioassays: From idea to commercial products. Problems and advantages

Abstract

October 9, 10:00 pm Krasnoyarsk time

  • Svetlana Shchepetkina, St Petersburg State University of Veterinary Medicine, St Petersburg, Russia

Antibiotic Resistance in Human and Veterinary Medicine: Problems and Solutions

Video

October 9, 6:00 pm St Petersburg time

  • Ekaterina Shishatskaya, Siberian Federal University, Krasnoyarsk, Russian Federation

Tissue Bioengineering — Application of Natural Biopolymeric Materials

Abstract / No Video

October 9, 10:00 pm Krasnoyarsk time

OCTOBER 12, Monday

ALTAI FORUM IV: 1:00 am — 3:30 am MN time

Moderator: Anatoli Korkin

Konstantin Belyakov, Tomsk State University, Tomsk, Russia

Entrepreneurial track at the Tomsk Big University (TBU) (University Corporation)

Abstract / Presentation / Video

October 12, 1 pm Tomsk time

  • Sergei Ketov, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Tokyo, Japan

Higher Education, Science Research, and Technological Development in Russian Province

Abstract / Presentation

October 12, 3:00 pm Tokyo time

  • Irina Kurzina, Tomsk State University, Tomsk, Russia

Education for high-tech chemical industries: TSU experience

Abstract

October 12, 1:00 pm Tomsk time

  • Svetlana Shchepetkina, St Petersburg State University of Veterinary Medicine, St Petersburg, Russia

Centralization of Veterinary Science in Russia: Outcomes and Prospectives

Video

October 12, 9:00 am Moscow time

ALTAI FORUM V: 8:00 am — 9:00 am MN time

Moderator: Anna Kuleshova

  • Anna Abalkina, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Munich, Germany

Translation Plagiarism in Predatory Journals

Video

October 12, 4:00 pm Moscow time

  • Yuri Chehovich, Antiplagiat, Moscow, Russia

On the Problems of Text Recycling in Scientific Papers

Abstract / Video expected

October 12, 4:00 pm Moscow time

  • Anna Kuleshova, Russian Center of Social Studies, Moscow, Russia

University as an Incitement to Violate the Ethics of Scientific Publications

Abstract / Video expected

October 12, 4:00 pm Moscow time

  • Andrey Rostovtsev, Institute for Information Transmission Problems, Moscow, Russia

Predatory Journals at Scopus and WoS: Translation Plagiarism

Abstract

October 12, 4:00 pm Moscow time

OCTOBER 13, Tuesday

BRIDGING HUMAN AND ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE: 12:00 am — 1:30 am MN time (October 12, 10 pm in CA!)

Moderator: Yuri Panchul

  • Evgeni Gousev, Qualcomm, San Jose, California, USA

Recent Progress on tinyML Technologies and Opportunities and Always-on Machine

Video recorded for ISVLSI-2020 conference

  • Timour Paltashev, Advanced Micro Devices, Santa Clara, California, USA

AMD ROCm: Open Source Platform for High Performance Computing and Machine Intelligence

Abstract / Presentation / Video expected

October 12, 10:00 pm California time

  • Vlad Pavlov, rollApp, Palo Alto, California, USA

How to Boost Efficiency of Traditional Machine Learning Pipeline Using Techniques and Tricks from Deep Learning

Abstract / Video expected

October 12, 10:00 pm California time

  • Sergey Tolkachev, 256gl, Inc., Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

The Next Web

Abstract / Video

October 13, 12:00 am Minnesota time

COMMERCIALIZATION IV: 12:00 pm — 1:30 pm MN time

Moderator: Evgeny Kuznetsov

  • Dmitry Akhanov, RUSNANO USA, Menlo Park, California, USA

Title TBD

  • Alexandra Johnson, Heed Capital, San Francisco, United States

VC Trends in Silicon Valley

Video

October 13, 10:00 am California time

  • Elen Malic, ATEM Capital, Oakvillem Ontario, Canada

US and China development: opportunities and challengers for the Russian Entrepreneurs in the Life Sciences Industry

Abstract / Video expected

October 13, 1:00 pm Toronto time

  • Evgeny Zaysev, Bering Capital, San Francisco, California, USA

Title Investment in Life Science Technologies: Insider’s View

Video (English) Video (Russian)

October 13, 10:00 am California time

OCTOBER 14, Wednesday

NOVEL MATERIALS AND DEVICES II: 12:00 am — 1:00 am MN time (October 13, 10:00 pm AZ/CA time)

Moderator: Stephen Goodnick

  • Dominic Gervasio, University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona, USA

Fuel Cells Revisited: Lost in Space or Finally Down to Earth?

Abstract / Presentation / Video

October 13, 10:00 pm Arizona time

  • Michael Pak, Mpower, Menlo Park, California, USA

Solutions to Critical Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Challenges

Presentation / Video expected

October 13, 10:00 pm California time

  • Ryan Trovitch, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona, USA

Making Materials with Manganese

Abstract / Video

October 13, 10:00 pm Arizona time

EDUCATION AND SCIENCE INSTRUMENTATION I: 10:00 am — 11:30 am MN time

Moderator: TBD

  • Victor Kimberg, Siberian Federal University, Krasnoyarsk, Russia

Dynamics of Resonant X-ray Scattering for Modern Applications

Abstract / Video

October 14, 10:00 pm Krasnoyarsk time

  • Anatoli Korkin, Nano and Giga Solutions, St Paul, Minnesota, USA

Computational Approach to Nanomaterials by Design: From Quantum Chemistry to Artificial Intelligence

Abstract / Video expected

October 14, 10:00 am Minnesota time

  • Alexander Shalumov, Scientific-Research institute “ASONIKA” , Kovrov, Russian Federation

ASONIKA: Automated System for Ensuring the Reliability and Quality of Equipment

Abstract / Video

October 14, 6:00 pm Moscow time

  • Alexandre Varnek, University of Strasbourg, Strasbourg, France

Chemography Concept in Chemical Space Analysis

Abstract / Video expected

OCTOBER 15, Thursday

ALTAI FORUM VI: 8:00 am — 9:0 am MN time

Moderator: Timur Paltashev

  • Evgeni Gousev, Qualcomm, San Jose, California, USA

Collaborative Opportunities in the Global TinyML Ecosystem

Video expected

  • Yuri Panchul, Juniper Networks, Sunnyvale, CA, USA

Overcoming the Digital Synthesis Gap

Abstract / Presentation / Video expected

NOVEL MATERIALS AND DEVICES III: 10:00 am — 11:30 am MN time

Moderator: TBD

  • Vladimir Burtman, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Recent Progress in Development of Remote Body-water Sensors

Abstract / Video expected

October 15, 9:00 am UT time

  • Valeriy Gerasimov, Siberian Federal University, Krasnoyarsk, Russian Federation

In Search for Novel Promising Materials for Plasmonics, Nanophotonics and Biomedicine: New Opportunities and Development Outlook

Abstract / Video expected

October 15, 10:00 pm Krasnoyarsk time

  • Vladimir Yakubov, Tomsk State University , Tomsk, Russian Federation

Radiowave Tomography of Hidden Objects

Presentation / Video

October 15, 10:00 pm Tomsk time

OCTOBER 16, Friday

EDUCATION AND SCIENCE INSTRUMENTATION II: 8:00 am — 9:00 am MN time

Moderator: Anatoli Korkin

  • Victor Bykov, NT-MDT, Moscow, Russia

From First STM to Essential Systems for Research and Education in Nano Technology Area

Abstract / Presentation / Video expected

October 16, 4 pm Moscow time

William Petuskey, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona, USA

“Innovation with Intent”: ASU’s Advanced Materials Initiative

Abstract / Video

October 16, 6:00 am Arizona time

BIOMEDICAL IV (JOINT WEBINAR WITH ASU BIODESIGN INSTITUTE): 11:00 am — 12:00 pm MN time

Moderator: Grant McFadden (ASU Biodesign Institute)

  • Sergey Netesov, Novosibirsk State University, Novosibirsk, Russia Viruses for Cancer Therapy: New Perspectives and Opportunities

Abstract / Video expected

October 16, 11 pm Novosibirsk time

Registration: https://nanoandgiga.com/rustec2020/92983675745784

Поделиться публикацией

Ближайшие мероприятия

19 марта - 16 апреля 2024

Онлайн

Совместный онлайн-курс повышения квалификации от Антиплагиат и «Директ-Медиа»

ПОДРОБНЕЕ